Gold Coast flag

Australia

Gold Coast

Sun, surf, theme parks, and The Star Gold Coast — Queensland's premier entertainment resort city

The Gold Coast is Australia's tourism playground — 57km of beaches, four major theme parks, and a concentrated strip of hotels, restaurants, and nightlife. The Star Gold Coast (formerly Jupiters) in Broadbeach is the city's casino resort, adjacent to the Pacific Fair shopping centre and the Broadbeach dining precinct. The legal gambling age in Queensland is 18.

18
Min. Gambling Age
The Star Gold Coast
Casino
57 km
Beaches
4 major parks
Theme Parks

Top Casinos in Gold Coast

The Star Gold Coast

Commercial Casino
8.0

Queensland's largest integrated resort on the Gold Coast, featuring a casino, multiple hotels, a theatre, and an iconic beachside location.

HotelPoker RoomSportsbook
View Details

Games Available in Gold Coast

♠ Poker Rooms in Gold Coast

Poker room availability verified from public casino listings. Always confirm schedules directly with the venue.

Sportsbooks in Gold Coast

🍸 Bars & Lounges in Gold Coast

The Terrace Lounge Brisbane Palazzo Versace

Main Beach Gold Coast QLD

Palazzo Versace Gold Coast is Australia's most opulent luxury hotel, and its lounge represents the pinnacle of Queensland luxury hospitality. The Italian-designed interiors, featuring genuine Versace furnishings and the iconic Medusa motif, create an unmatched setting for sophisticated cocktails on the Gold Coast.

Details

The Star Gold Coast

The Star Gold Coast (formerly Jupiters Hotel & Casino, acquired by The Star Entertainment Group) in Broadbeach is the Gold Coast's only casino resort. The property has multiple hotel towers (total over 800 rooms), a gaming floor with table games and electronic gaming machines, several restaurants and bars, a theatre, and a convention centre. Broadbeach, the surrounding neighbourhood, has developed a strong independent dining and café strip making it the most affluent restaurant precinct on the coast.

Gold Coast Theme Parks

Four major theme parks operate on the Gold Coast's northern corridor (Oxenford/Coomera): Warner Bros. Movie World (DC superhero rides and shows), Dreamworld (Australia's largest theme park), Sea World (marine life, roller coasters, waterpark), and Wet'n'Wild (waterslides — now redeveloped). All are approximately 30–40 minutes north of Broadbeach by car or bus. Multi-park passes offer savings for multi-day visits.

Beaches and the Hinterland

Surfers Paradise is the most famous beach — a central hub with high-rise hotels and a surf beach. Burleigh Heads is preferred by locals for surf quality and the National Park headland. Coolangatta (southern tip) is closer to New South Wales border. The Gold Coast Hinterland — Lamington National Park, Springbrook, Mount Tamborine — offers subtropical rainforest walking and waterfall viewing within an hour's drive of the beach.

Visitor Guide — Gold Coast

The Star Broadbeach

The Star Gold Coast is in Broadbeach — accessible by G:link tram (Broadbeach South station). The gaming floor is open 24 hours. The casino hotel towers are a convenient base for the southern Gold Coast. Premium Suite and Astral Tower are the best-appointed hotel options.

Beach Choice

Surfers Paradise is busy and built-up but easily walkable for the resort atmosphere. For better surf and fewer crowds, head south to Burleigh Heads (30 min) or Kirra. The Broadbeach beachfront is pleasant and quieter than Surfers Paradise.

Theme Parks

Warner Bros. Movie World is the most family-versatile park. Dreamworld is the biggest. Multi-day passes are substantially cheaper than individual day tickets. Book online; queues at the gate are long in school holidays.

Hinterland Day Trip

Springbrook National Park (1 hour from Broadbeach) has excellent walking tracks including the Natural Bridge gorge (glow-worms visible at night) and the 1000-metre escarpment with views to the coast. Lamington National Park has the world's largest remaining subtropical rainforest on volcanic plateau.

Gold Coast Airport

Gold Coast Airport (OOL, Coolangatta) is 30 minutes south of Broadbeach. Domestic flights from Sydney, Melbourne, and other Australian cities run regularly. Brisbane Airport (BNE) is 90 minutes north by car — often has better international connections.

Plan Your Gold Coast Trip

Hotels, flights, shows, and travel deals for casino visitors.

iGamingNavigator may earn a commission from qualifying travel bookings made through these links. Travel deals subject to availability.

Upcoming Events in Gold Coast

Event listings coming soon

Casino events, poker tournaments, shows, and nightlife schedules for Gold Coast will appear here.

Frequently Asked Questions — Gold Coast

What is the gambling age in Queensland / Gold Coast?

The minimum legal gambling age in Queensland (including the Gold Coast) is 18.

What is the casino in the Gold Coast?

The Star Gold Coast (formerly Jupiters Hotel & Casino) in Broadbeach is the Gold Coast's only casino resort. It is accessible by G:link light rail (Broadbeach South station) from Surfers Paradise.

What theme parks are on the Gold Coast?

The four major theme parks are: Warner Bros. Movie World, Dreamworld, Sea World, and Wet'n'Wild (now redeveloped). All are in the northern Gold Coast around Oxenford and Coomera — 30–40 minutes north of Broadbeach by car.

How far is the Gold Coast from Brisbane?

The Gold Coast's Broadbeach area is approximately 75–80km south of Brisbane CBD — about 1 hour by car (M1 motorway) or 1 hour 10 minutes by Queensland Rail Translink from Brisbane Roma Street to Robina/Nerang station, then a short tram connection.

← All Casino Destinations